• SMALL
  • MEDIUM
  • LARGE

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer:
While every effort is made in preparing material for publication on this website, no responsibility is accepted by the HPSC for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or on any site to which these pages connect. The information contained within this site is of a condensed and general nature only and can change from time to time. Users are advised to verify by direct and live contact with the HPSC any information on which they rely.

This site sometimes links to external sites over which the HPSC has no control and for which it accepts no responsibility.

Privacy Policy:
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any other linked sites.

The HPSC website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send via this website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. 

Collection and use of personal information 
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user's identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website.

Collection and use of technical information
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

If any changes are made to the Privacy Policy or Disclaimer, they will be available here.  

Last reviewed: 13/4/14



Health Protection Surveillance Centre, 25-27 Middle Gardiner St, Dublin 1, Ireland. t: +353 1 8765300 f: +353 1 8561299 e:hpsc@hse.ie
© Health Protection Surveillance Centre 2011
Disclaimer and Privacy policy